NIC announces results of Coeur d'Alene Shootout tournament


Approximately 265 teams participated in this year’s Coeur d’Alene Shootout three-on-three basketball tournament held Aug. 26 and 27 at North Idaho College. The event raised more than $20,000 to benefit athletics scholarships at NIC.
 
Division winners are listed below. Some divisions included more than one bracket.
 
Women’s Open: Lindsey Herbert of Coeur d’Alene, Megan Kane of Coeur d’Alene and Emily Woody of Helena, Mont.
 
Co-ed: Kylee Williamson, Jordan Rippee, Cameron Rippee and Miranda Rippee all of Spokane.
 
Men’s Open: Ryan Leong of Spokane, Aaron Ransford of Everett, Wash., Matt Kincaid of Spokane and Mike Loroz of Spokane.
 
Men’s 35 and Older: Rick Russell, Eric Koch, Paul Barney and Jeff Higgin all of Spokane.
 
Men’s 26-34 Bracket 1: Tracy Leblanc, Troy Leblanc, Daryl Gilbert and Donte Evans all of Spokane.
 
Men’s 26-34 Bracket 2: Gabe Young, Jared Landsford and John Thompson all of Spokane.
 
Men’s 19-25 Bracket 1: Joe King, Mark Kessler, Tim Morris and Anthony Jones all of Spokane.
 
Men’s 19-25 Bracket 2: Gabe Laturner, Stephen Laturner and Mark MaCulloud all of Spokane.
 
Men’s 19-25 Bracket 3: Blake Mahler, Gene Butter, Joel Upsperd and Pete Gibson all of Spokane.
 
High School Boys (11th-12th Grade): Cody Jones, Micah Smith, Cody Smith and Dustin Lehman all of Priest River.
 
High School Boys (9th-10th Grade): Dillon Franklin, Derek Foote and Darren Duaer.
 
7th-8th Grade Boys Bracket 1: Chris Sarbaugh, Jack Head and Taylor Kamikomo.
 
7th-8th Grade Boys Bracket 2: Jordan Gassman, Titus Davis, Tre’ Boyd and Darian Vandermark all of Spokane.
 
5th-6th Grade Boys Bracket 1: Alec Johnson, Mason Sanchez, Keegan Schillinoton and Drew Hocking.
 
5th-6th Grade Boys Bracket 2: CJ Johnson, Depaul Blount, Carson Holkam and Cage Sobotta all of Clarkston, Wash.
 
4th Grade Boys: Luke Orcut, Mark Dixon, Ashton Sauey and Jared Kuntz all of Spokane.
 
3rd-4th Grade Boys: John Paul, George Hilmai and Denzel Johnson all of Spokane.
 
High School Girls: Cassie Scheffemaien, Kala Calabretta, Lisa Corver and Marissa Bucsh all of Spokane.
 
8th Grade Girls: Kendra Knutsen, Lexie Zappone, Taylor Ingebritsen and Carli Rosenthal all of Spokane.
 
7th Grade Girls: Athina Brown, Maca Bowton, Jordan Blain and Allisia Johnson.
 
6th Grade Girls: Kendalyn Brainard of Coeur d’Alene, Jadel Redmon of Spokane, Megan Ulias of Spokane and Kaycee Hert of Spokane.
 
5th Grade Girls: Cassie Shillam, Kaitlyn Clutter, Cheyenne Clutter and Mckenzie Peterson all of Spokane.
 
3rd-4th Grade Girls: Madison Hovren, Megan Dimmler, Coree Labish and Bria Bouton all of Spokane.


For More Information
NIC head men’s basketball coach and Coeur d’Alene Shootout coordinator Jared Phay, (208) 769-5975

Posted: Wednesday, Aug. 30, 2006

Email

Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Communications and Governmental Relations
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives