Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Community Relations and Marketing
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives


News Room

Area high schoolers take home awards from NIC Math Contest

North Idaho high school students were presented with numerous awards during the North Idaho College math department’s 25th annual Math Contest Nov. 7.
 
High school students from Lake City High School, Coeur d’Alene High School, Sandpoint High School, Post Falls High School, Lakeland High School, Kootenai High School, Potlatch High School, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy, Classical Christian Academy, Timberlake Jr./Sr. High School, Wallace High School and Immaculate Conception Academy. participated in the competition and were tested on topics in algebra, geometry, trigonometry, basic principles of calculus, probability and the math of computers and logic.
 
Participating schools were separated by seniors and non-seniors in two divisions, large school Division I and small school Division II.
 
First-place winners in each division received plaques, waivers for in-state tuition and fees at NIC and a choice between a graphing calculator and math software. Second- and third-place winners received gift certificates to Hastings and plaques.
 
Trophies were awarded to the school in each division with the top score, which is based on the total of each school’s top three individual scores.
 
Winners were:
 
Team standings:
 
Division I:
First place:                   Sandpoint High School
Second place:               Lake City High School
Third place:                  Lakeland High School
 
Division II:
First place:                    Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Second place:               Potlatch High School
Third place:                  Immaculate Conception Academy        
 
Individual standings:
 
Division I Seniors:
First place:                    Tiffany Beebe, Lakeland High School
Second place:               Wyatt Pearson, Sandpoint High School
Third place:                  Brad Hull, Lake City High School
Honorable mention:       Stephanie Bell, Sandpoint High School
 
Division II Seniors:
First place:                    Alex Kramar, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Second place:               Julian Lemke, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Third place:                  Brett Hitchcock, Coeur d’Alene Charter Academy
Honorable Mention:      Anthony King, Immaculate Conception Academy
                                    Derek Renz, Potlatch High School
 
Division I Non-Seniors:
First place:                    Ryan Williams, Sandpoint High School
Second place:               Jill Jacobs, Sandpoint High School
Third place:                  Verena Rossbach, Lakeland High School
 
Division II Non-Seniors:
First place:                    Susanna Lynch, Timberlake Jr./Sr. High School
Second place:               Steven Milheim, Potlatch High School
Third place:                  Jamie Haddock, Potlatch High School


For More Information
NIC math instructor and event organizer Angela Earnhart, (208) 769-3332



Posted: Wednesday, Nov. 8, 2006

Email