Participants announced for the 2013 North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee


A total of 52 fourth- through eighth-graders from the five northern counties of Idaho will participate in the 10th annual North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee Saturday, March 23 at North Idaho College, the winner of which will receive an all-expense-paid trip to Washington, D.C. to participate in the Scripps National Spelling Bee the end of May.

Each contestant was the winner of his or her respective grade level in district qualifying bees held in public school districts as well as a homeschool and private school districts throughout North Idaho.

“A total of 54 schools are involved in this year’s spelling bee from 11 districts across North Idaho, including home schoolers and private schoolers,” said North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee Coordinator Mindy Patterson. “Congratulations to those who qualified for the regional bee this year—it’s an amazing accomplishment.”

The spellers will compete against each other, regardless of grade level, beginning at 9 a.m. in Boswell Hall Schuler Performing Arts Center on NIC’s main campus. Registration for participants will begin at 8:30 a.m.

The event is sponsored by Hagadone Newspapers and hosted by NIC.
 
Fourth-grade participants:
Chase Tucker, Valley View Elementary, Boundary County School District #101
Grant O'Brien, Ramsey Elementary, Coeur d'Alene School District #271
Josiah Pinkerton of Coeur d’Alene, Home School District
Riley Rollins, Sunnyside Elementary, Kellogg School District #391
Amanda Cabral, Harrison Elementary, Kootenai School District #274
Jaycee Forell, Sagle Elementary, Lake Pend Oreille School District #84
Olivia Cooper, Garwood Elementary, Lakeland School District #272
Darren Higgins, Lakeside Elementary, Plummer-Worley School District #44
Carson Lux, Lutheran Academy of the Master, Private School District
Randie Becktel, Heyburn Elementary, St. Maries School District #41
Brenna Ells, Priest River Elementary, West Bonner County School District #83

Fifth-grade participants:
Katie Clairmont, Valley View Elementary, Boundary County School District #101
Andrea Golden, Fernan Elementary, Coeur d'Alene School District #271
Kiara Whalen of Spirit Lake, Home School District
Elizabeth Langer, Sunnyside Elementary, Kellogg School District #391
Kennedy Lafountaine, Harrison Elementary, Kootenai School District #274
Ilijah Karasek, Washington Elementary, Lake Pend Oreille School District #84
Kaiden Pollard, John Brown Elementary, Lakeland School District #272
Regina Flemming, Lakeside Elementary, Plummer-Worley School District #44
Ben Brock, North Idaho Christian School, Private School District
Madison Chase, Heyburn Elementary, St. Maries School District #41
Kara Slater, Idaho Hill Elementary, West Bonner County School District #83

Sixth-grade participants:
Charcy Bullock, Boundary County Middle School, Boundary County School District #101
Tristan Kruenegel, Sorensen Elementary, Coeur d'Alene School District #271
Esther, Pinkerton of Coeur d’Alene, Home School District
Alexadra Lile, Kellogg Middle School, Kellogg School District #391
Cheyenne Wellman, Kootenai Junior/Senior High School, Kootenai School District #274
Natalia Madison, Sandpoint Middle School, Lake Pend Oreille School District #84
Alyssa Adams, Athol Elementary, Lakeland School District #272
Brandon Jimenez, Lakeside Elementary, Plummer-Worley School District #44
Preston Pfau, North Idaho Christian School, Private School District
Jon Ingersoll, St. Maries Middle School, St. Maries School District #41
Chloe Livingston, Priest River Elementary, West Bonner County School District #83

Seventh-grade participants:
Mariah Roy, Boundary County Middle School, Boundary County School District #101
Evan Schwaab, Lakes Middle School, Coeur d'Alene School District #271
Rebekah Pinkerton of Coeur d'Alene, Home School District
Jordan Lo, Kellogg Middle School, Kellogg School District #391
Madison Napierala, Kootenai Junior/Senior High School, Kootenai School District #274
Maleah Harshman, Sandpoint/Forrest M. Bird Charter School Lake Pend Oreille School District #84
Haley Billingsley, Lakeland Junior High School, Lakeland School District #272
Thorin Panke, Silver Valley Christian Academy, Private School District
Alex Beauchman, St. Maries Middle School, St. Maries School District #41
Garrett Naccarato, Priest River Junior High, West Bonner County School District #83

Eighth-grade participants:
Travis Zigler, Boundary County Middle School, Boundary County School District #101
Tricia McCullough, Canfield Middle School, Coeur d'Alene School District #271
Austin Bartley, Kellogg Middle School, Kellogg School District #391
Michaela Lafountaine, Kootenai Junior/Senior High, Kootenai School District #274
Mackenzie Wolfe, Sandpoint Middle School, Lake Pend Oreille School District #84
Cassie Tappa, Lakeland Junior High, Lakeland School District #272
Brilliana Preston, Christian Center School, Private School District
Kiefer Gibson, St. Maries Middle School, St. Maries School District #41
Jonathan Miller, Priest River Junior High, West Bonner County School District #83



For More Information
North Idaho Regional Spelling Bee Coordinator Mindy Patterson, (208) 769-3316 or mindy_patterson@nic.edu

Posted: Wednesday, March 13, 2013

Email

Links


Find us on:
Go To Our Facebook Page Go To Our Twitter Page Go To Our Instagram Page Go To Our You Tube Videos Page Go To Our Flickr Photos Page

NIC Communications and Marketing Contacts


Tom Greene,
Communications Coordinator
(208) 665-2759 or tom_greene@nic.edu

Stacy Hudson,
Communications and Marketing Director
(208) 769-7819 or stacy_hudson@nic.edu

Mark Browning, Vice President for Community Relations and Marketing
(208) 769-3316 or mark_browning@nic.edu

News Search



Archives